Wirestrike Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-AYV, Wednesday 4 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AYV
MSN: TH-1231
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fitzroy Crossing, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halls Creek, WA
Destination airport:Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline on approach to Fitzroy Crossing, however it continued to operate normally and made a safe landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199200493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200493/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226726/199200493.pdf