Incident Hughes 269C VH-AJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206658

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AJC
MSN: 311035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corella Park Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Corella Park Station, QLD
Destination airport:Corella Park Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting inspections at various company facilities and had landed for an inspection at a drilling site. After a routine startup and lift off, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the ground as it began to move forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199202576/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226780/199202576.pdf