| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UTK |
| MSN: | 202-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tocumwal, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tocumwal, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tocumwal, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in a midair collision with a glider, registered VH-GQR. The glider was cut in two by the propeller of VH-UTK, causing it to descend to the ground, killing the pilot. VH-UTK was landed safely, having only sustained minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199200011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/aair199200011/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24864/ASOR199200011.PDF 