| Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WKH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lindeman Island Aerodrome, Lindeman Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lindeman Island Aerodrome (YLIN) |
| Destination airport: | YBHM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's nose gear struck the ground several times. As the aircraft approached takeoff speed, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199202553 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199202553/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226777/199202553.pdf 