Accident Cessna 210M Centurion VH-JXA, Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JXA
MSN: 210-61846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 2km SE of Hamilton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBSU
Destination airport:YBHM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power on approach to Hamilton Island Airport. Following unsuccessful attempts to regain engine power, the pilot force-landed the aircraft into the sea, approximately 2km short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199202552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/aair199202552/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29316/aair199202552.pdf