Incident Bell UH-1Y Venom , Wednesday 21 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A sailor succumbed to his injuries on Saturday 24th Feb after being struck by the tail rotor of a Bell UH-1Y Venom helicopter at MCB Camp Pendleton in the evening of Weds 21st Feb.

The sailor was assigned to the 3rd Marine aircraft wing

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Sailor-Injured-by-Helicopter-Rotor-Blade-in-Critical-Condition-USMC-475005513.html