Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WF687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20667

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WF687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WF687, 226 OCU RAF Stradishall: Delivered 31/8/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/11/1952 when collided in flight with WH362, another Meteor F.Mk.8 of 226 OCU RAF Stradishall over Norwich, Norfolk, shortly after a formation take off and turn from RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich. Meteor WH362 struck Meteor WF687 with its port wing.

Meteor WH362 spun into the ground at Norwich, and the pilot was killed (which see); Meteor WF687 managed to stay airborne long enough to make a wheels-up emegerency landing back at base (RAF Stradishall). Despite being wrecked, the pilot of Meteor WF687 survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 306
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF

Media: