| Date: | Sunday 20 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon |
| Owner/operator: | Firma Dana Flygservice, Växjö |
| Registration: | SE-EGP |
| MSN: | 118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N Asarum airfield (ESMC) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Asarum - ESMC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A door opened in flight. Engine power was reduced but could not be restored due to water contaminated fuel. Forced landing outside airport due to engine failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://avionsgardan.org/all-the-gardan-gy80/the-status-of-all-the-gardan-gy80/ Crash investigation:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1985_51-SE-EGP.pdf 