Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22793 , Saturday 24 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-22793
MSN: 98315099
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Cape, Severnaya Zemlya, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khatanga-Sredniy Ostrov Air Base (UODS)
Destination airport:HCL4
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When landing, the tail rotor collided with an obstacle, and helicopter fell on its side. One passenger received a minor injuries.

Conclusion

The aviation incident involving the Mi-8T helicopter, registration RA-22793, occurred during the execution of a go-around after an aborted landing attempt, most likely due to the crew's loss of spatial orientation upon entering a snow vortex. This led to a rough landing of the aircraft in a "non-landing position" (left bank ≈ 15°, pitch angle for hovering + 10°, and angular rotation speed to the left not less than 10°/s), followed by the helicopter tipping over to the left side.

It is most likely that the aviation incident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- Landing with an excess of the maximum allowable weight of the aircraft by 760 kg for the actual conditions.
- Inability of the crew to transition to instrument flight and initiate a go-around upon encountering a snow vortex.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/5a9264319a79474234f2ba02
https://www.facebook.com/groups/217193648374343/permalink/1694491037311256/?pnref=story
https://russianplanes.net/ID31168
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/dbf/report_ra-22793.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1994 RA-22793 Krasnoyarskavia 0 Varnava sub

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: