This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 2018 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) |
Narrative:The C-130 military plane sustained a tire burst upon landing. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://bernews.com/2018/02/photos-military-plane-blows-tire-on-landing/ Location