Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor D-ILWP, Friday 18 March 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ILWP
MSN: 414A0080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Göteborg -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg
Destination airport:Göteborg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in dense fog and caught fire. Approaching about 250 meters beside the runway and right wing hit trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 9/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 March 1983, p3/21 March 1983
BFU 4X004-83