| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2018 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BBPS |
| MSN: | 597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jodel D.117 was substantially damaged 25 February 2018 when overturned in a landing incident at Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth, Morayshire. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 June 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"AAIB investigation to Jodel D117, G-BBPS
Tailwind landing resulting in runway overrun, Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth, 25 February 2018.
The aircraft had taken off from Shempstons Farm Airfield, near Lossiemouth on Runway 17 at approximately 12:00 hours with winds of 150 degrees at 10 knots for a local flight of approximately 30 minutes. Normal operating procedure is to use the inclined Runway 35 for landing regardless of wind direction, with a late touchdown point due to soft ground and overhead power lines near the threshold.
During the flight the wind increased to about 13 knots and the pilot made three approaches followed by go-arounds. The touchdown on the fourth approach was later than normal, and at 60 Knots IAS which, combined with the tailwind component, resulted in a high ground-speed. The aircraft wheel brakes are not normally used for landing deceleration and the pilot was unable to stop before running off the end of the runway.
The aircraft entered a rough ploughed field causing the main landing gear to dig in and it came to rest inverted. The pilot required assistance to vacate the aircraft and suffered a minor back injury. The engine and propeller suffered shock loading and the structure of the canopy, upper fuselage and right main landing gear was damaged." The pilot was taken to Hospital for precautionary checks.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report aircraft "Damaged beyond economic repair". Despite this assessment, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Shempstons Farm Airfield is located East of B9012, 1/2 nautical mile South West of RAF Lossiemouth
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/02/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5afac270ed915d0de2aa6447/Jodel_D117_G-BBPS_06-18.pdf 2.
https://www.scotsman.com/regions/inverness-highlands-islands/light-aircraft-crashes-in-moray-1-4696294 4.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-43189226?SThisFB 5.
https://ukaviation.news/one-injured-scottish-light-aircraft-crash/ 6.
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BBPS/939585 7. G-BBPS History 1973-1980:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBPS-1.pdf 8. G-BBPS History 1980-2015:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBPS-2.pdf 9.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Shempston-Farm 10.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0746-shempston-farm-airstrip
History of this aircraft
This Jodel D.117 was built in 1957, and first registered (from new) in France as F-BHXS. The aircraft was first UK registered as G-BBPS on 31 October 1973, and, between that date and 2 December 2016, had passed through the hands of seven successive UK-registered owners.
Despite the assessment that G-BBPS was "Damaged beyond economic repair", after the incident at Shempstons Farm Airfield, Lossiemouth on 25 February 2018, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. The airframe had accumulated a total of 1,777 flying hours on the airframe at 28 May 2024
Location
Media: