| Date: | Monday 22 August 1983 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Mar-Electric |
| Registration: | 5Y-BZN |
| MSN: | 34-8070307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 140 km S of Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mombasa (09:30) |
| Destination airport: | Masay Mara |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Twin-engined private Piper plane crashed in Nkii-hills near Amboseli-animal reserve. Italian pilot and owner Maurizio Mauro (50), his son Riccardo (15), passenger from Netherland and four german female cabin staff (30-35) from Condor Flugdienst on photo safari.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Hamburgr Abendblatt 26 August 1983, p22
La Stampa 27 August 1983, p7