Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe G-AFVF, Thursday 24 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Antony James Walter
Registration: G-AFVF
MSN: 4-586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9139] on 4.7.39 as G-AFVF to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk). C of V.185 issued July 1939.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Ipswich from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFVF cancelled 16.1.41 when impressed into military service as BV991. Reportedly issued to 1424 Flight RAF, which later (from October 1943) became 43 OTU, based at RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Civil registration G-AFVF restored [C of R 3139/2] on 12.10.46 to Ernest Gareth Fidler Lyder, London NW.10. Registration G-AFVF cancelled/lapsed 21.7.47 and restored the next day (22.7.47) to Antony James Walter, Dorking, Surrey (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). (C of R 3139/3)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.48 when crashed at Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey. Registration G-AFVF cancelled same date (24.6.48) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane by Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVF.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15781.0
7. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/warbirdsforum/piper-grasshoppers-in-the-raf-t1068.html