This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | 5 MU RAF |
| Registration: | BV987 |
| MSN: | 4-588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9140/1] on 4.7.39 as G-AFVG to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk). C of V 186 issued July 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Ipswich from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFVG cancelled 14.12.40 when impressed into military service as BV987. Issued to 1424 Flight, RAF based at Old Sarum, Wiltshire. To 5 MU RAF Kemble March 1941 for modifications and maintenance
Written off 6.4.41 when damaged beyond repair in a taxying accident at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr41.html 5.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 