This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WF700 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Philmead Road/Watlington Road, South Benfleet, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WF700, 41 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/4/52 due to engine fire. Pilot abandoned aircraft (ejected) when it became obvious that the fire could not be extinguished. According to the pilot, in a 2012 posting to the "Flypast forum" website (see link #9):
"The cause of the accident was a turbine disc failure in the starboard engine which disintegrated and set fire to the fuel tanks. The fire was the cause of my hasty exit. I was taken to Southend Hospital. I recovered from my injuries and subsequently went on to fly Hunters, Canberras, Valiants and Vulcans. I left the Royal Air Force in 1969".
According to an eyewitness report, published on a local history website (see link #7)
"RAF Meteor Jet Crash
Eye witness account by Dave Cowan
I was in the garden at Watlington Road, Benfleet around lunch time on the 12th April 1952 with my father and uncle. I went indoors as my mother called me in as a meal was ready, immediately there was a roar, followed by a scream from my father and uncle followed by a large bang. I looked out of the door and my father and uncle were on the ground with their arms over their heads, there was the sound of things falling from the sky. I went out into the front garden and there was mud, metal and chickens laying everywhere. Dead chickens were hanging from the telegraph wires; some houses had holes in their roof. Across the road was smoke coming up from the gardens between Philmead Road and Watlington Road.
Luckily no one was hurt but a RAF aircraft had crashed in our neighbours’ gardens. Investigators came down and tried to collect all the parts of the aircraft to establish the cause, however many bits were squirreled away by young lads who just wanted a trophy.
A brief mention in ‘The Times’ on Monday 14 April 1952 stated:
“JET AIRCRAFT CRASH
An RAF jet aircraft from Biggin Hill station in Kent crashed on a bungalow estate at South Benfleet Essex on Saturday, killing 18 birds in a chicken house. The pilot bailed out and landed safely at Rawreth, fives miles away”
Crew:
Squadron Leader John "Dusty" MILLER (pilot, and Commanding Officer of 41 Squadron, RAF at the time) RAF - Ejected OK, but sustained bruises during parachute deployment, tore cartilage on landing.
As stated above, he returned to active flying duties, being awarded the AFC (Air Force Cross) in 1953, rising through the ranks to be awarded a CBE and becoming an Air Commodore. He retired from the RAF in April 1969, and died on 4 January 2019, aged 97.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 127. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 236
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 39)
4. 41 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2612/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424251 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/86:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424207 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2567:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578413 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 8.
https://www.benfleethistory.org.uk/content/browse-articles/the_armed_forces/military-matters/raf_meteor_jet_crash 9.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/89001-meteor-wf700-crashed-benfleet-essex-1952 10.
https://www.facebook.com/41sqnRAF/posts/2497426103818050 11.
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/air-commodore-john-dusty-miller-obituary-0hk58dtnh 12.
https://www.seekanddestroy.info/blog/air-commodore-john-dusty-miller-oc-41-squadron 13.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/obituaries/2019/03/31/air-commodore-dusty-miller-pilot-awarded-dfc-hunting-shipping/ 