Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AFVI, Thursday 18 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Air Attache Lisbon
Registration: G-AFVI
MSN: K.109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarragona, Costa Daurada, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LIsbon, Portugal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built to a military order for the RAF as P5992. Part of a pre-war production batch which included 14 to Specification 20/38 for RAF communications use, of which 11 initially went to No 24 Sqn, two to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm, and one to British Air Attache in Lisbon; earlier, one other civil-standard Percival Vega Gull acquired by Air Ministry for use by Air Attache in Buenos Aires.

According to the 1944 Spanish Coroner’s witness statements, the aircraft was recorded as being an “avioneta Percibal de la Embajada Inglesa en España” (statement of Juan López Rodriguez de la Morena, Mechanic at Madrid Barajas airport declared on 24 May 1944).

However the only thing that could be identified of the aircraft in the burnt wreckage found on the steep mountainside in Racó de Vilobá in Catalonia was the engine which bore a plaque of the “De Haviland Aircraft Co. Ltd, Stag Lane Edgeware Middlesex England” identifying the engine as a GIPSI DH SIX Series 2, Engine Nº 4203 …” followed by the technical specifications of the engine. The rest of the aircraft is recorded as having disintegrated and severely burned making it impossible to identify the type and class of aircraft involved. (Declaration of José del Castillo y de la Puente on 19 May 1944) From the text, I presume he was the judge charged with the “levantamiento de los cadaveres” of the three bodies carried out early the morning after the crash. The bodies were so badly burnt they were identified with the help of dental records and personal effects including initialled cuff links, as being those of Minister Arthur Yencken, Sqn Ld Hilary Caldwell and the Madrid British Embassy’s aviation mechanic, Gaspar Martínez López.

Thus according to the witnesses, the aircraft seems to have been a Percival powered by a de Haviland DH SIX engine, which was the only evidence remaining in the wreckage, hence the confusion.

First civil registered [C of R 9142] on 9.6.39 as G-AFVI to the Secretary of state, Air Ministry, London WC.2. C of A 6647 issued June 1939. Issued to the Air Attache at the British Embassy in Lisbon, Portugal

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.5.44 when crashed into a hilltop near Tarragona, Costa Daurada, Catalonia, Spain (at approximate Coordinates: 41°06′56.51″N 1°14′58.54″E). Registration G-AFVI cancelled by the Air Ministry as "Written off 10.7.44 - Crashed 18.5.44"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.jaapteeuwen.com/ww2aircraft/html pages/PERCIVAL VEGA GULL.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2814978/hilary-charles-caldwell/
5. Custodian of British Military Cemetery Madrid.