Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe BT441, Tuesday 30 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Old Sarum SF RAF
Registration: BT441
MSN: 4-543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpton, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9145/1] on 21.6.39 as G-AFVL to Antony James Walter, Bayswater London W.2 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of V180 issued June 1939. Registration G-AFVL cancelled/lapsed 28.6.39

Sold on and registration restored [C of R 9145/2] 15.7.39 to Eric John Noel Bramall, Blandford, Dorset. Registration cancelled/lapsed 14.8.39. Sold on registration restored [C of R 9145/3] on 22.8.39 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., High Post Aerodrome, Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Withdrawn from use and stored at High post, Salisbury, Wiltshire from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFVL cancelled 21.11.40 when impressed into military service as BT441

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 30.9.41 when it suffered engine failure whilst taking off from a field at Kimpton in Hampshire. Losing height, it attempted to fly between two trees on the boundary of the field - but failed to do so. It struck one of the trees and crashed. It was struck off charge the following month as Category W (write off).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep41.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html