ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206698
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1987 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Bell AH-1F Cobra |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hendungen (Rhön-Grabfeld) (Bayern), near -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft tail rotor and tail rotor gear box departed aircraft during cruise flight while on training mission along East German border. Failure was caused by fracture of the tail rotor yoke. Investigation revealed that tail rotor yoke was involved in sudden stoppage incident on another aircraft. Tail rotor yoke was inspected, deemed airworthy, and subsequently installed on aircraft 16411. Microscopic fracture in metal was undetected during inspection and over time weakened leading to failure.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 October 1987
Stars and Stripes newspaper article, 21 October 1987 Flightfax article
Images:

Photo (c) Jim Reardon