This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | 1424 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | BV988 |
| MSN: | 4-554 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tilshead, Shrewton, 9 miles E of Warminster, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tilshead, Wiltshire |
Narrative:First civil registered [C of R 9146/1] on 21.6.39 as G-AFVM to the Ipswich Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk). C of V 181 issued July 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Ipswich Airport from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFVM cancelled 27.12.40 when impressed into military service as BV988.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.6.42 when crashed at RAF Tilshead, Shrewton, 9.3 miles (15.0 km) east of Warminster, Wiltshire,
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tilshead 6.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Shrewton 