Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-BTWF (WK549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206702

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTWF (WK549
MSN: C1/0564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goole, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside (HUY/EGNJ)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the way back from an air show, the pilot struggling to find his landing strip then land his plane in a muddy field near Goole.
The plane's propeller hit the ground. No one was in injured.

Sources:

https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/news/hull-east-yorkshire-news/plane-crash-landed-east-yorkshire-1261223

Images:

Media: