Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-CRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206705

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1992
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CRT
MSN: 34-7250097
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Adelaide, SA
Destination airport:Minlaton, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the nose locker door, which had not been properly secured, unfastened and became separated at the hinge line. The door was then struck by the propeller before it became lodged in the leading edge of the left wing, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot aborted takeoff and the aircraft subsequently landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/199200773/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226738/199200773.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1993 VH-CRT 1km S of Minlaton, SA 0 Minlaton, SA sub