Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II SE-GVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206716

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Umeå Flygklubb, Umeå
Registration: SE-GVF
MSN: 28-7816165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umeå River, Bastuselet 60 km from Umeå -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lycksele (LYC/ESNL)
Destination airport:Umeå (UME/ESNU)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying low over Umeå River, struck power line and crashed. Pilot and two passengers killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 October 1991
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1992_31-SE-GVF.pdf