Loss of control Accident Cessna T310R D-IATR, Friday 7 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1994
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IATR
MSN: 310R1273
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Luxembourg-Findel Airport -   Luxembourg
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into chemical plant shortly after take-off from runway 24.

Cause:
The accident was due to a loss of control by the pilot for undetermined reasons during a flight in IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 January 1994