This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | 414 (Sarnia Imperials) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BV180 |
| MSN: | 4-558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dunsfold, Alford, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunsfold, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First civil registered [C of R 9159/1] on 4/7/39 to Inverness Aero Club, London W.1 (aircraft based at Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness). C of V 182 issued July 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Inverness from 4/9/39 (when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II). Civil registration G-AFWA cancelled 27/3/41 when impressed into military service as BV180.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/1/41 when crashed at RAF Dunsfold, Alford, Surrey. Note that this date is some seven weeks AFTER the aircraft was wrecked!
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php 