This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | John Mervyn Jones |
| Registration: | G-AOHC |
| MSN: | 82591 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holywell, Flintshire, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Holywell, Flintshire, North Wales |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82591: First registered [C of R 9163] on 13.7.39 as G-AFWE to The Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd., Splott, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales (aircraft based at Pengam Moors, Cardiff). C of A 6693 issued 21.7.39.
Withdrawn from service and stored at Pengam Moors, Cardiff, from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFWE cancelled 9.1.40 when sold. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.1.40. Impressed into military service as W6419 on 12.2.40. To RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk 15.4.41. Withdrawn from service for maintenance 3.8.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 12.8.43; returned to RAF Mildenhall 23.8.43. To 43 OTU RAF Andover, Hampshire 6.9.45. Unit reformed as 227 OCU, RAF Andover, Hampshire 7.5.47; to Middle Wallop, Hampshire 28.1.48. To AOP School, Middle Wallop 1.5.50 coded “BD-Z”. To RAF Odiham Station Flight, Odiham, Hampshire 13.9.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.11.53 for long-term storage pending disposal
Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and sold as parts on 27.7.54 to J.M Jones, Holywell. Restored to civilian use, albeit with a new registration, G-AOHC on 15.2.56 to John Mervyn Jones, Holywell, Flintshire, North Wales, trading as Merseyside & North Wales Flying Club, Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. The aircraft record card for G-AOHC quotes the former RAF serial number (W6419) as the MSN in lieu of the official De Havilland MSN (825941) - presumably the link to G-AFVE was lost at some point between 1940 and 1956. As G-AOHC, overhauled at Thruxton and C of A issued 13.4.56
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.5.56 when crashed on landing in a field near Holywell, Flintshire, North Wales. Registration G-AOHC cancelled by the Air Ministry 15.6.56 as "destroyed". Wreck to Croydon by 30.6.56 for breaking up as spares. Wings to Surbiton ATC Squadron, Surbiton, Surrey 4.11.56
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWE.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOHC.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1440126 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holywell 