Loss of control Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-L N98YW, Sunday 25 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98YW
MSN: XT-912-0339
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County near Mid Florida Air Service Airport (X55), Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mid Florida Air Service (X55)
Destination airport:Mid Florida Air Service (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the light sport aircraft (LSA) impacted rural terrain outside the northeast perimeter of Mid Florida Air Service Airport (X55), Eustis, Florida. The weight-shift-control trike sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/man-killed-when-plane-crashes-near-eustis-airport-deputies-say
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-kills-pilot-in-eustis/707088313
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/lake/os-plane-aircraft-fatal-crash-eustis-trike-20180225-story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4926984143947::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-FEB-18,EUSTIS,N98YW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98YW

Location