Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206737

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /364th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea possibly around Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed shot down by fighters between Heligoland and Dutch Frisians islands off Friesland. The aircraft with call sign 'WF-' took part in the USAAF raid on Wilhelmshaven.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. I.D. Benson O-437938 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. M.L. Mjellem O-661857 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Navigator 2nd Lt. S.I. Waliszewski O-729679 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.T. Winters O-727141 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Engineer S/Sgt. P.I. Kleinschrodt 33086675 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Radio Operator S/Sgt. W.J. Peteritas 13029365 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
LW Gunner Sgt. W.D. Hise 13012236 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.S. Johnson 06557007 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A.W. Routhier 36198509 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.F. Jackson 37160959 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2070A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=