Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4336, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4336
MSN: PM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Knapsack, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Koln
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 18:52.
Hit by 1/schw Flak Abt 245, 2/schw Flak Abt 331, Schw Flak Abt 264. Impacted at Knapsack at 21:24.
The crew were initially buried in Koln South Cemetery. Reinterred 29 May 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 1382496 Sgt Francis Stewart Crichton Cook (Jamaica) - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C
Collective Grave 2-20.
Flight Engineer: 702576 Sgt John Newton Town - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Grave 1.
Navigator: 530021 Sgt Charles Derrick Smith - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 2-20.
Bomb Aimer: 1394020 Sgt Eric James Davey - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 2-20.
Wireless Operator: 1288645 Sgt Hugh Woodfield - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C
Collective Grave 2-20.
Mid Upper Gunner: 338707 Sgt Tom McCall - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 2-20.
Rear Gunner: 1612608 Sgt Douglas Reynold South - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C
Collective Grave 2-20.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
Bomber command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley
CWGC