Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4815, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:claim location: 30 km NNW of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed destroyed by Oblt Paul Zorner of the 2./NJG 3, but actually made it back to base.

Operation: Gardening in the Frisian island chain
Call Sign: EM-C
Damage: category AC: Repair is beyond the unit capacity (i.e.may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor)

The Lancaster was lost on 25/26th February 1944 on an operation to Augsburg, all the crew being killed.

Pilot : Pilot Officer James Edward Derbyshire RAFVR 170953 [Killed] (NCO:1478298 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Cannock RAFVR 1833215 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Frank Stewart Cooke RAFVR 1383704 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles Thomas Leslie Clement RAFVR 1800987 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Ernest Wright RAFVR 1335060 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Skinner Barker RAFVR 1893502 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John William Linfoot RAFVR 1582834 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_prod_metrov2.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database