This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1943 |
| Time: | 22:28 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9279 |
| MSN: | LS-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 50 km W of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Bergen airfield - North Sea 50km West Noordwijk: 1,400 at 22:28.
Crew
Pilot:J/9742 Flt Lt Victor Henry Harris RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 172.
2nd Pilot:656235 Flt Sgt Richard Ashdown - Runnymede Memorial Panel 135.
Flight Engineer:1264399 Sgt Jack Wratten - Runnymede Memorial Panel 170
Navigator:1380939 Sgt Peter Rogers - Runnymede Memorial Panel 163.
Bomb Aimer:1126466 Sgt Howell Rees Jones - Runnymede Memorial Panel 155.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1190732 Sgt Wilfred Shaw - Runnymede Memorial Panel 164.
Air Gunner:412166 Sgt William Roy Matthews RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 196.
Air Gunner:1442651 Sgt Sidney Phillips - Runnymede Memorial Panel 161.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/26792-R92791943-02-27.html CWGC
RAAF MEMBERS ATTACHED TO THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.