This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 2018 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60J II Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 78-4603 |
| MSN: | 2053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hagi city, Yamaguchi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya Airport (RJFA) |
| Destination airport: | Hagi city, Yamaguchi prefecture |
Narrative:A UH-60J of Air Rescue Wing Ashiya Detachment, Japan Air Self-Defense Force was suffered an oil problem during landing at a temporal landing site at a park in Hagi city. The Black Hawk was grounded, and will be trucked in the early March. The helicopter was on an ambulance mission to carry a patient from Mishima island to the park. The incident was happened while picking up a doctor at the park before heading to Mishima. The patient was carried by another UH-60J (88-4605).
This incident has not reported to the press until 26th February. Just prior to this incident, an AH-64D of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force had crashed at Saga.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180226064131/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180226-00050053-yom-soci http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/arw/katsudoujisseki/29nenjissekil.html 