This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | 2nd TAF RAF |
| Registration: | DP852 |
| MSN: | 4-653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B-112, RAF Hopsten, Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ALG B-112 Hopsten |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First civil registered [C of R 9202/1] 12.10.39 as G-AFXT to C.T.F Aviation Ltd., Haddenham, RAF Thame, Oxfordshire. C of V.200 issued October 1939.
Civil registration G-AFXT cancelled 25.3.41 when impressed into military service as DP852. In late 1944/early 1945 in service with the 2nd TAF, Royal Air Force.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident on 20.5.45 at Advanced Landing Ground B-112, RAF Hopsten, Westphalia, West Germany.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFXT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rheine-Hopsten_Air_Base 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php 