This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | S.K. (Lindsay) Wignell |
| Registration: | VH-AFU |
| MSN: | 94083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Forrest, Mount Macedon, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, Victoria (YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Wedderburn, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
15.05.39: Registration G-AFYR reserved by DH for c/n 94083 [C of R 9224/1]. British Registration G-AFYR Not Taken Up. British Register ledger: "28.3.44: Marking reserved for radio call sign for Liberator aircraft flown by Americans - see folder - registration marks not to be allotted". Airframe uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in October 1939. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney and Shipped to Australia for completion
00.01.40: Assembled at Mascot as part of an RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
00.02.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
07.03.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-23. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney
25.06.40: Issued No.22 Squadron, RAAF, Richmond ex 2 Aircraft Depot
16.09.40: Serviceable at 2 Aircraft Depot
17.11.40: Serviceable at Central Flying School, RAAF Camden
27.03.41: CFS ORB: A21-23 and the other five DH.94s with CFS grounded due splits detected in wing spars in centre section at undercarriage attachment
17.05.41: CFS ORB: After inspection A21-23 approved to be flown to DH at Mascot for repairs
18.05.41: Flown to DH at Mascot for modifications/repairs
22.08.41: Flight tested at DH Mascot and then flown to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond for storage
18.01.42: Received No.2 Air Observers School, Mount Gambier ex 2 Aircraft Depot
07.08.42: RAAF file memo: A21-23 is currently held at 2 AOS in serviceable condition
06.09.43: Received No.3 Communications Flight, Mascot ex 2AOS
28.10.43: Received No.2 Air Ambulance Unit, Kingaroy ex 3 Comms Flight. Moved to RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane 9.44.
22.01.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" pending disposal by CDC
20.02.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
09.03.45: Tender accepted by Commonwealth Disposal Commission for £300 from Queensland Flying Training School
16.03.45: Issued to Queensland Flying training School ex 2 AAU
09.07.45: Registered VH-AFU: Queensland Flying Training School, Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane, Queensland
04.04.46: Change of owners name: Queensland Flying Services, Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland
00.08.53: Change of ownership: Stanley J. Porter, Brisbane, Queensland
05.04.54: Change of ownership: Henry W. Endres. Brisbane Queensland
20.07.56: Change of ownership: S. K. (Lindsay) Wignell, Wedderburn, Victoria
05.11.56: Crashed near Gisborne, Victoria. Struck a timbered ridge at Black Forrest near Mount Macedon in low cloud and was wrecked. Owner S.K. (Lindsay) Wignell, aged 25, of Wedderburn and fellow pilot Coonley Edwards Price had departed Moorabbin, Victoria at 05.30 am to fly to Wedderburn. Both killed.
29.03.57: Struck-off Register
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFYR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 6.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AFU.html 7.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Macedon,_Victoria 