Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VH-ACT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206766

Date:Sunday 6 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Spencers Gulf Aero Club
Registration: VH-ACT
MSN: 82293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spencer Gulf, off SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Whyalla Airport, Whyalla, South Australia (YWHA)
Narrative:
First civil registered in the UK [C of R 9236] on 24.10.39 as G-AFZC to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Possibly not taken up, as the registration card for G-AFZC is endorsed "Previous allocation to Tiger Moth 82293 cancelled. 14.8.44: Markings reserved for radio call sign for Liberator aircraft flown by Americans - see file - marks not to be allocated". VH-ACT was imported into Australia just as WW II broke out, to be used for the civilian training of RAAF pilots under the EFTS (Empire Flying Training School) scheme. As such, it was registered to Spencers Gulf Aero Club on 9.2.40 at Whyalla, South Australia

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.43 when went missing over - and is presumed to have crashed into - the waters of the Spencer Gulf, South Australia at approximate co ordinates: 34°41′ 6667″ S,136°75′ 0″ E. The Tiger Moth was en route from Parafield to Whyalla; pilot E.G. Gage killed. Registration VH-ACT cancelled 23.8.43.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
6. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ACT.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spencer_Gulf