Accident Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard D-EASV, Friday 3 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EASV
MSN: S.41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Fliegerhorst Itzehoe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hungriger Wolf
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off. Pilot (36) survived with serious burns, died 7 August.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4+9 August 1990