Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger D-ECXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206778

Date:Monday 17 April 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECXZ
MSN: 28-7305272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 km S of St. Aegyd a.Neuwalde -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Egelsbach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed below the top of Gippel mountain (1669m) in fog. One injured surviver Albert Kischkat (30) rescued after five days.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 April 1978
BFU 4X0010/78