Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7122J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206781

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air Inc
Registration: N7122J
MSN: 32-7300032
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mackinac County (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island (KMCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a right main landing gear collapse upon landing at Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, Michigan. The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries to the five occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180226223642/http://upnorthlive.com/news/local/faa-investigating-hard-landing-at-mackinac-island-airport
http://www.mlive.com/news/index.ssf/2018/02/mackinac_island_airport_closed.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:17585995030970::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-FEB-18,MACKINAC%20ISLAND,N7122J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7122J
______________________________________
http://www.greatlakesair.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2014 N7122J Great Lakes Air 0 Lake Huron, near Mackinac Island, Michigan sub

Media: