Accident de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VH-AFS, Sunday 31 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1948
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Albert D. Styles
Registration: VH-AFS
MSN: DHP.18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange Airport, Orange, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. Believed (but not confirmed) to have been c/n 94105. UK Civil registration G-AFZM reserved [C of R 9246] in September 1939. Airframe uncompleted when De Havilland shut down the DH.94 Moth Minor production line at Hatfield in October 1939. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to Australia for completion
05.04.40: Completed at Mascot as part of an RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Assigned Australian c/n DHP18
00.04.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
23.04.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-39. Received 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands. Allotted to 2 Aircraft Depot for flying practice
31.01.41: Allotted Central Flying School, Camden ex 2 Aircraft Depot
27.03.41: CFS ORB: A21-39 and the other five DH.94s with CFS grounded due splits detected in wing spars in centre section at undercarriage attachment
17.05.41: CFS ORB: After inspection, A21-39 approved to be flown to DH at Mascot for repairs
18.05.41: Flown to DH at Mascot for modifications
22.08.41: Flight tested at De Havillands at Mascot and flown to 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond for storage
15.01.42: Received 1 Aircraft Depot, Laverton ex 2 Aircraft Depot
19.03.42: Received No.3 Bombing and Air Gunnery School, West Sale ex 1 Aircraft Depot, Laverton (unit renamed Air Gunnery School in 12.43)
07.08.42: RAAF file memo: A21-39 is currently held at No.3 BGS in serviceable condition
20.10.44: RAAF report: last RAAF flight at West Sale
29.10.44: Received AGS Stored Reserve. West Sale ex AGS initial equipment
00.01.45: RAAF survey report for CDC: location AGS, West Sale: condition good, total time 369 hours
22.01.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" pending disposal by CDC
20.02.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
09.03.45: RAAF Status Card: Tender accepted by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £100 from L. G. Underwood, Euroa, Victoria
14.03.45: Underwood wrote to DCA advising he had purchased A21-39, which is located at Air Gunnery School, West Sale. It is to be ferried to Essendon by Fred Edwards on 18.03.45.
18.03.45: Status Card: Issued to L.G. Underwood ex AGS
18.03.45: Ferried West Sale to Euroa by pilot Fred Edwards
25.06.45: Registration application: Noel Calvert, "Kornong", Nerrin Nerrin, Victoria. A21-39 and DHA.18 (sic) quoted on application form. Built Mascot 5.4.40
06.02.46: Civilian registered as VH-AFS
05.04.46: C of A issued after delay in overhaul
20.12.46: Change of ownership: W. D. Barrett, Orange, NSW
05.02.47: C of A expired
25.08.47: C of A renewed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
25.08.47: Change of ownership: Hubert K. Suttor, "Womble", Euchareena, NSW. To be based at Orange NSW
31.10.48: Crashed and destroyed, near Forbes NSW. Struck the ground in a paddock during aerobatics and burst into flames. Pilot Albert D. Styles, farmer of Forbes and his passenger both killed. Press reports stated that Styles was the owner of the aircraft.
17.12.48: Struck-off Register

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a21.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html
7. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbes,_New_South_Wales