This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5606T |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ryan Field Airport (KRYN), Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ryan Field (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Anderson built Starduster Too, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Ryan Field Airport (KRYN), Tucson, Arizona. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/37594494/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-crash-at-ryan-airfield https://patch.com/arizona/tucson/ryan-airfield-scene-crash-pilot-has-minor-injuries [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:17585995030970::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-FEB-18,TUCSON,N5606T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5606T Location
Media: