Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N431WN, Monday 26 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N431WN
MSN: 29845/1259
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC/KSLC), UT
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN604, a Boeing 737-700, returned to land at Salt Lake City Airport ,Utah, USA, after suffering no.2 engine compressor stalls on climbout. Associated flames were observed.
A safe landing was made back at Salt Lake City Airport, 24 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/southwest-flight-makes-emergency-landing-salt-lake-city/story?id=53370803
http://www.foxnews.com/travel/2018/02/26/fire-in-sky-southwest-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-experiences-performance-issues.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn604#108c2af5
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N431WN/history/20180226/1340Z/KSLC/KSLC/tracklog

Media: