Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 AN-262, Monday 26 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional Aeronaval (Senan)
Registration: AN-262
MSN: 957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mamitupu, Guna Yala region -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nicanor-Mayor Salvador Córdoba Air Base
Destination airport:Mamitupu
Narrative:
The Twin Otter 400 hit trees on landing. It carried 12 teachers to a remote location in Panama.

Sources:

https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/provincias/Avioneta-Senan-accidente-docentes-victimas_0_4972752740.html

Media: