Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-EXB, Thursday 22 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 2018
Time:c. 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXB
MSN: 6690
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nagpur Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raipur International Airport (RPR/VERP)
Destination airport:Nagpur International Airport (NAG/VANP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI469, an Airbus A320-200, was on final approach to Nagpur Airport runway 32 when a bird hit the right hand wing causing damage to the right hand flaps. A safe landing was carried out.
The aircraft was ferried to Delhi the next day

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai469#10810e06
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/nagpur/bird-hit-grounds-ai-plane/articleshow/63034999.cms
https://www.bhaskar.com/maharashtra/nagpur/news/MH-NAG-OMC-LCL-air-india-flight-emergaency-landing-due-to-bird-hit-5818146-NOR.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2021 VT-EXB Air India 0 Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) unk
Bird strike