Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron VH-ENC, Sunday 3 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ENC
MSN: TE-635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weipa Airport, Weipa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHID
Destination airport:Weipa Airport (YBWP), Weipa, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot heard an unusual noise from the nose gear area after takeoff. Cockpit gear position indicators failed to illuminate and the nose gear mechanical indicator showed the gear leg to be partially extended. On arrival to the intended destination at Yam Island, a ground inspection revealed that all three landing gear legs did not appear to be fully extended. The pilot then diverted to Weipa Airport, which was the nearest airport with emergency services available. The aircraft was subsequently landed at Weipa Airport with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300238/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226876/199300238.pdf