| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1993 |
| Time: | 23:22 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SSL |
| MSN: | 712SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YMML |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on the aircraft loading area. There were floodlights on the southern side of the area, but the light from these only dimly illuminated the northern side. After starting the engines, the pilot turned on the taxi and landing lights and began to taxi towards the northern side. There was a taxi line along the northern side, but the line was not seen by the pilot, possibly due to the fact that he was changing the radio frequency. The aircraft departed the sealed area and ran onto the grass. This was outside the limit of the marked movement area. Realising he was now on the grass, the pilot turned the aircraft left, but the right wheel struck an exposed concrete slab, causing the right landing gear leg to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300444 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300444/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226972/199300444.pdf 