Accident Cessna 172M VH-JUJ, Monday 4 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1993
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JUJ
MSN: 17266594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Brisbane Flight Service Crew monitored a Mayday call from the pilot, who indicated that he was experiencing difficulty with the elevator control and that the aircraft was descending. A subsequent search and rescue operation located the aircraft inverted in a swamp on North Stradbroke Island. An investigation of the accident site revealed that the aircraft's landing gear contacted the ground and the aircraft nosed over before coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300239/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226879/199300239.pdf