Accident Cessna U206G VH-AHX, Friday 15 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7km SW of Numbulwar, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ngukurr, NT
Destination airport:Numbulwar, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an engine failure, the pilot conducted a forced landing in lightly-wooded terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged on landing, however the pilot and passengers were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300055/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226834/199300055.pdf