| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IKU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waikerie Airport (YWKI), Waikerie, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YWKI |
| Destination airport: | YWKI |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tug aircraft, VH-WGC, was holding to the left of the threshold of the strip while a knot was being cleared in the tow rope attached to a glider to be launched. Another glider, VH-IKU, was engaged on solo circuits and was to land to the right of VH-WGC. VH-IKU bounced on landing and began to swing to the left. In an attempt to correct the swing, the pilot mistakenly applied left rudder and the glider struck the tail of the tug. The occupants of all aircraft escaped without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300054/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226831/199300054.pdf 