Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-WGC, Wednesday 13 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1993
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGC
MSN: 25-3010
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waikerie Airport (YWKI), Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YWKI
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tug aircraft, VH-WGC, was holding to the left of the threshold of the strip while a knot was being cleared in the tow rope attached to a glider to be launched. Another glider, VH-IKU, was engaged on solo circuits and was to land to the right of VH-WGC. VH-IKU bounced on landing and began to swing to the left. In an attempt to correct the swing, the pilot mistakenly applied left rudder and the glider struck the tail of the tug. The occupants of all aircraft escaped without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300054/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226831/199300054.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1998 VH-WGC 0 Waikerie Airport (YWKI), Waikerie, SA sub