| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1993 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KHP |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torquay Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torquay Airport YTQY |
| Destination airport: | YTQY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot became distracted on final approach, causing the airspeed to deteriorate and the rate of descent to increase, which he did not arrest. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily, dislodging the nose wheel. The nose gear leg dug into the surface of the airstrip, causing the aircraft to overturn. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300094/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226855/199300094.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 